More actions
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
__HIDDENCAT__ | __HIDDENCAT__ | ||
= Turtle Island Study Group = | = Turtle Island Study Group = | ||
'''All works listed have been carefully reviewed and approved for theory education''' espousing a 'decolonial dengist' aka real Marxist-Leninist approach applying Marxism-Leninism as it is understood by AES countries to the material conditions of indigenous peoples of Turtle Island. This list will teach the basics to get started with ML. | '''All works listed have been carefully reviewed and approved for theory education''' espousing a 'decolonial dengist' aka real Marxist-Leninist approach applying Marxism-Leninism as it is understood by AES countries to the material conditions of indigenous peoples of Turtle Island. This list will teach the basics to get started with ML. | ||
* No ultraleft or right deviations to be promoted here. | * No ultraleft or right deviations to be promoted here. | ||
Line 17: | Line 15: | ||
* the reader will hopefully be theoretically equipped to browse the classic Marxist literature in the usual places without suffering as many headaches, dead ends, and demoralization | * the reader will hopefully be theoretically equipped to browse the classic Marxist literature in the usual places without suffering as many headaches, dead ends, and demoralization | ||
* any literature in general dealing with Turtle Island or decolonization in general will become very easy to critically analyze | * any literature in general dealing with Turtle Island or decolonization in general will become very easy to critically analyze | ||
* the reader, no matter their | * the reader, no matter their education level, will be more educated on these themes than the average liberal academic, mental prisoner of "decolonial" academia; the tradition displayed on this page represents a tradition that has always existed outside of bourgeois academia; I have no formal education and believe in the accessibility of information to all people, for which I will continuously work to improve accessibility as any Marxist should | ||
* the reader is cautioned that these works can never replace the wisdom of firsthand experience, they are meant to enhance it | * the reader is cautioned that these works can never replace the wisdom of firsthand experience, they are meant to enhance it | ||
Line 32: | Line 30: | ||
* historical accounts | * historical accounts | ||
* debunking falsehoods | * debunking falsehoods | ||
If you want more works added to this list or see any problems, contact me | If you want more works added to this list or see any problems, contact me | ||
Line 45: | Line 41: | ||
!Category | !Category | ||
!Summary | !Summary | ||
|- | |- | ||
|On Having a Correct Understanding of Nationalism by Kim Jong Il | |On Having a Correct Understanding of Nationalism by Kim Jong Il | ||
Line 65: | Line 57: | ||
|https://en.prolewiki.org/wiki/Library:Towards_A_Plurinational_America | |https://en.prolewiki.org/wiki/Library:Towards_A_Plurinational_America | ||
|Beginner | |Beginner | ||
|- | |- | ||
| CORRECTLY DISSEMINATE MAO ZEDONG THOUGHT by Deng Xiaoping in Selected Works of Deng Xiaoping vol. 1 | | CORRECTLY DISSEMINATE MAO ZEDONG THOUGHT by Deng Xiaoping in Selected Works of Deng Xiaoping vol. 1 | ||
Line 177: | Line 165: | ||
| | | | ||
|Intermediate | |Intermediate | ||
|- | |||
| On Practice - Mao | |||
| | |||
| Beginner | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Where Do Correct Ideas Come From? - Mao | | Where Do Correct Ideas Come From? - Mao | ||
Line 245: | Line 237: | ||
| https://redsails.org/really-existing-fascism/ | | https://redsails.org/really-existing-fascism/ | ||
| Intermediate | | Intermediate | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 275: | Line 255: | ||
|Capital Vol 1 by Karl Marx | |Capital Vol 1 by Karl Marx | ||
|https://en.prolewiki.org/wiki/Library:Capital,_vol._I | |https://en.prolewiki.org/wiki/Library:Capital,_vol._I | ||
| | |||
|Advanced | |Advanced | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 348: | Line 329: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| The Sea-Serpent – Tekahionwake (1911) | | The Sea-Serpent – Tekahionwake (1911) | ||
|https:// | |https://mgouldhawke.wordpress.com/2020/09/21/the-sea-serpent-tekahionwake-1911/ | ||
|Beginner | |Beginner | ||
|- | |- | ||
Capital Vol 1 summary | |||
|https://redsails.org/capital-v1-summary/ https://redsails.org/capital-v1-summary | |https://redsails.org/capital-v1-summary/ https://redsails.org/capital-v1-summary] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|From a Native Daughter: Colonialism and Sovereignty in Hawaii by Haunani-Kay Trask | |From a Native Daughter: Colonialism and Sovereignty in Hawaii by Haunani-Kay Trask | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Compañeras ‒ Zapatista Women's Stories by Hilary Klein | | Compañeras ‒ Zapatista Women's Stories by Hilary Klein | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Marx and the Indigenous by John Bellamy Foster | | Marx and the Indigenous by John Bellamy Foster | ||
|https://monthlyreview.org/2020/02/01/marx-and-the-indigenous/ | |https://monthlyreview.org/2020/02/01/marx-and-the-indigenous/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Black Elk Speaks | | Black Elk Speaks | ||
|- | |- | ||
| The Earth Shall Weep: A History of Native America by James Wilson | | The Earth Shall Weep: A History of Native America by James Wilson | ||
|- | |- | ||
| THE JUCHE PHILOSOPHY IS AN ORIGINAL REVOLUTIONARY PHILOSOPHY by Kim Jong-Il | | THE JUCHE PHILOSOPHY IS AN ORIGINAL REVOLUTIONARY PHILOSOPHY by Kim Jong-Il | ||
|https://www.marxists.org/archive/kim-jong-il/works/The-Juche-Philosophy-Is-An-Original-Revolutionary-Philosophy.pdf | |https://www.marxists.org/archive/kim-jong-il/works/The-Juche-Philosophy-Is-An-Original-Revolutionary-Philosophy.pdf | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Arab Marxism and National Liberation: Selected Writings of Mahdi Amel | | Arab Marxism and National Liberation: Selected Writings of Mahdi Amel | ||
|- | |- | ||
|CURRICULUM OF THE BASIC PRINCIPLES OF MARXISM-LENINISM PART 1 The Worldview and Philosophical Methodology of Marxism-Leninism by BanyanHouse.org | |CURRICULUM OF THE BASIC PRINCIPLES OF MARXISM-LENINISM PART 1 The Worldview and Philosophical Methodology of Marxism-Leninism by BanyanHouse.org | ||
|https://archive.org/details/intro-basic-princ-marx-lenin-part-1-final/page/n173/mode/1up | |https://archive.org/details/intro-basic-princ-marx-lenin-part-1-final/page/n173/mode/1up | ||
|- | |- | ||
| A Reappraisal of Marx's Ethnological Notebooks: Family, Gender, Individual vs. State, and Colonialism by Marcello Musto Canada | | A Reappraisal of Marx's Ethnological Notebooks: Family, Gender, Individual vs. State, and Colonialism by Marcello Musto Canada | ||
|https://internationalmagz.com/articles/a-reappraisal-of-marxs-ethnological-notebooks-family-gender-individual-vs-state-and-colonialism | |https://internationalmagz.com/articles/a-reappraisal-of-marxs-ethnological-notebooks-family-gender-individual-vs-state-and-colonialism | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Lao people's revolution (talks about uniting the Lao of different ethnicities and creating a sense of national pride) | | Lao people's revolution (talks about uniting the Lao of different ethnicities and creating a sense of national pride) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| What Is Dialectical Materialism O. Yakhot | | What Is Dialectical Materialism O. Yakhot | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Oyeronke Oyewumi The Invention Of Women Making An African Sense Of Western Gender Discourses University Of Minnesota Press ( 1997) | | Oyeronke Oyewumi The Invention Of Women Making An African Sense Of Western Gender Discourses University Of Minnesota Press ( 1997) | ||
|https://archive.org/details/oyeronkeoyewumitheinventionofwomenmakinganafricansenseofwesterngenderdiscoursesu/page/n7/mode/1up | |https://archive.org/details/oyeronkeoyewumitheinventionofwomenmakinganafricansenseofwesterngenderdiscoursesu/page/n7/mode/1up | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "Hwame, Koshkalaka, and the Rest: Lesbians in American Indian Cultures (The Sacred Hoop) by Paula Gunn Allen | | "Hwame, Koshkalaka, and the Rest: Lesbians in American Indian Cultures (The Sacred Hoop) by Paula Gunn Allen | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Opportunism, and the Collapse of the Second International by Lenin | | Opportunism, and the Collapse of the Second International by Lenin | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The State and Revolution by Lenin | |The State and Revolution by Lenin | ||
|- | |- | ||
| The Three Sources and Three Component Parts of Marxism by Lenin | | The Three Sources and Three Component Parts of Marxism by Lenin | ||
|https://www.marxists.org/archive/lenin/works/1913/mar/x01.htm | |https://www.marxists.org/archive/lenin/works/1913/mar/x01.htm | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Geopolitics of the Amazon by Álvaro García Linera | | Geopolitics of the Amazon by Álvaro García Linera | ||
|- | |- | ||
| The Conquest of the New World by David E. Stannard | | The Conquest of the New World by David E. Stannard | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee: An Indian History of the American West by Dee Brown | | Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee: An Indian History of the American West by Dee Brown | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Encyclopedia of American Indian Contributions to the World: 15,000 Years of Inventions and Innovations by Emory Dean Keoke, Kay Marie Porterfield | | Encyclopedia of American Indian Contributions to the World: 15,000 Years of Inventions and Innovations by Emory Dean Keoke, Kay Marie Porterfield | ||
|- | |- | ||
| CIA's Shining Path by Andreo Matías | | CIA's Shining Path by Andreo Matías | ||
| | |[[Library:The_CIA's_Shining_Path:_Political_Warfare|CIA's Shining Path]] by Andreo Matías | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|What is to be Done? by Lenin | |What is to be Done? by Lenin | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Masses, Elites, and Rebels: The Theory of “Brainwashing” by Roderic Day | | Masses, Elites, and Rebels: The Theory of “Brainwashing” by Roderic Day | ||
|https://redsails.org/masses-elites-and-rebels/ | |https://redsails.org/masses-elites-and-rebels/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| The Ethnological Notebooks of Karl Marx | | The Ethnological Notebooks of Karl Marx | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Wage Labor and Capital by Karl Marx | | Wage Labor and Capital by Karl Marx | ||
| | |[[Library:Wage_Labor_and_Capital|Wage Labor and Capital]] by Karl Marx | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|The Colonizer's Model of the World by James M. Blaut | |The Colonizer's Model of the World by James M. Blaut | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Braiding Sweetgrass | | Braiding Sweetgrass, Robin Wall Kimmerer | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Capitalism & Slavery by Eric Williams | | Capitalism & Slavery by Eric Williams | ||
|- | |- | ||
| The Fourth World by George Manuel | | The Fourth World by George Manuel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Gerald Horne - The Apocalypse of Settler Colonialism_ The Roots of Slavery, White Supremacy, and Capitalism in 17th Century North America and the Caribbean | | Gerald Horne - The Apocalypse of Settler Colonialism_ The Roots of Slavery, White Supremacy, and Capitalism in 17th Century North America and the Caribbean | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sitting Bull: The Collected Speeches by Alexander Street part of Clarivate | | Sitting Bull: The Collected Speeches by Alexander Street part of Clarivate | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Kayanerenkowa: The Great Law of Peace by Kayanesenh Paul Williams | | Kayanerenkowa: The Great Law of Peace by Kayanesenh Paul Williams | ||
|- | |- | ||
|A Basic Call to Consciouness by Akwesasne | |A Basic Call to Consciouness by Akwesasne | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Marx and Engels on Irish liberation from the English: | | Marx and Engels on Irish liberation from the English: | ||
|https://www.marxists.org/archive/lenin/works/1914/self-det/ch08.htm | |https://www.marxists.org/archive/lenin/works/1914/self-det/ch08.htm | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Class Struggle by Domenico Losurdo ch.2 | | Class Struggle by Domenico Losurdo ch.2 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|in which it is shown how Marx and Engels supported national liberation and self-determination, not only the emancipatian of the oppressed class. | |in which it is shown how Marx and Engels supported national liberation and self-determination, not only the emancipatian of the oppressed class. | ||