List of dates relevant to the communist movement: Difference between revisions
From ProleWiki, the proletarian encyclopedia
Spookfessor (talk | contribs) (Creating important dates page, as per discussion on the discord) Tag: Visual edit |
m (Added more dates, changed bold date rule (any conflict with this edit can and should be addressed in the talk page), and made the date list correctly sortable) Tag: Visual edit: Switched |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The following is a list of important dates in proletarian history, with information on their importance. | The following is a list of important dates in proletarian history, with information on their importance. Dates relevant to [[Marxism–Leninism|Marxism-Leninism]], its movements, events and leaderships will appear in '''bold'''. | ||
Compiling a list such as this can be a difficult and controversial process, as there is no definition for what constitutes an important date. The list is intended to include dates that have been recognized as having ''importance to our movement and to class struggle''. | Compiling a list such as this can be a difficult and controversial process, as there is no definition for what constitutes an important date. The list is intended to include dates that have been recognized as having ''importance to our movement and to class struggle''. | ||
== Events == | ==Events== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
Line 12: | Line 10: | ||
!Event | !Event | ||
!Description | !Description | ||
|- | |||
|'''1818''' | |||
| data-sort-value="05-05" |'''May 5th''' | |||
|'''Birth of [[Karl Marx]]''' | |||
|'''Karl Marx is born in the [[Kingdom of Prussia]]''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''1820''' | |||
| data-sort-value="11-28" |'''November 28th''' | |||
|'''Birth of [[Friedrich Engels]]''' | |||
|'''Friedrich Engels is born in the Kingdom of Prussia''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''1870''' | |||
| data-sort-value="04-21" |'''April 21st''' | |||
|'''Birth of [[Vladimir Ulyanov|Vladimir Lenin]]''' | |||
|'''Vladimir Lenin is born in the [[Russian Empire]]''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''1878''' | |||
| data-sort-value="12-18" |'''December 18th''' | |||
|'''Birth of [[Joseph Stalin]]''' | |||
|'''Joseph Stalin is born in the Russian Empire''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''1890''' | |||
| data-sort-value="05-19" |'''May 19th''' | |||
|'''Birth of [[Ho Chi Minh]]''' | |||
|'''Ho Chi Minh is born in [[French Indochina]]''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''1912''' | |||
| data-sort-value="04-15" |'''April 15th''' | |||
|'''Birth of [[Kim Il-sung]]''' | |||
|Kim Il-sung is born in [[Japanese imperialism in Korea|Japanese-occupied Korea]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''1917''' | |'''1917''' | ||
|''' | | data-sort-value="11-07" |'''November 7th''' | ||
|'''[[October Revolution]]''' | |'''Beginning of the [[October Revolution]]''' | ||
|'''The | | | ||
|- | |||
|'''1926''' | |||
| data-sort-value="08-13" |'''August 13th''' | |||
|'''Birth of [[Fidel Castro]]''' | |||
|'''Fidel Castro is born in [[Republic of Cuba|Republica of Cuba]]''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''1945''' | |||
| data-sort-value="08-19" |'''August 19th''' | |||
|'''Beginning of the [[Vietnamese Revolution]]''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''1948''' | |||
| data-sort-value="09-09" |'''September 9th''' | |||
|[[Establishment of the Democratic People's Republic of Korea|'''Establishment of the Democratic People's Republic of Korea''']] | |||
|'''The [[Democratic People's Republic of Korea]] is proclaimed by [[Kim Il-sung]]''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''1949''' | |'''1949''' | ||
|''' | | data-sort-value="10-01" |'''October 1st''' | ||
|''' | |'''[[Establishment of the People's Republic of China]]''' | ||
|'''The People's Republic of China is | |'''The [[People's Republic of China]] is proclaimed by [[Mao Zedong]]''' | ||
|- | |||
|'''1953''' | |||
| data-sort-value="07-26" |'''July 26th''' | |||
|'''Beginning of the [[Cuban Revolution]]''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1964 | |1964 | ||
|14 October | | data-sort-value="10-14" |October 14th | ||
|[[Brezhnev]] elected | |[[Brezhnev]] elected | ||
|Brezhnev elected to the post of General Secretary of the USSR | |Brezhnev elected to the post of General Secretary of the [[Union of Soviet Socialist Republics|USSR]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1966 | ||
| | | data-sort-value="05-16" |May 16th | ||
|[[Cultural Revolution | |[[Cultural Revolution]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1979 | |1979 | ||
|11 February | | data-sort-value="02-11" |February 11th | ||
|Iranian Revolution | |Iranian Revolution | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1989 | |1989 | ||
|9 November | | data-sort-value="11-9" |November 9th | ||
|Fall of the Berlin Wall | |Fall of the [[Berlin wall|Berlin Wall]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1997 | |1997 | ||
| | | data-sort-value="07-01" |July 1st | ||
|Handover of Hong Kong | |Handover of Hong Kong | ||
|The handover of Hong Kong by the UK to the PRC | |The handover of Hong Kong by the UK to the PRC | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Births == | ==Births== | ||
== Deaths == | ==Deaths== |
Revision as of 14:09, 9 September 2021
The following is a list of important dates in proletarian history, with information on their importance. Dates relevant to Marxism-Leninism, its movements, events and leaderships will appear in bold.
Compiling a list such as this can be a difficult and controversial process, as there is no definition for what constitutes an important date. The list is intended to include dates that have been recognized as having importance to our movement and to class struggle.
Events
Year | Date | Event | Description |
---|---|---|---|
1818 | May 5th | Birth of Karl Marx | Karl Marx is born in the Kingdom of Prussia |
1820 | November 28th | Birth of Friedrich Engels | Friedrich Engels is born in the Kingdom of Prussia |
1870 | April 21st | Birth of Vladimir Lenin | Vladimir Lenin is born in the Russian Empire |
1878 | December 18th | Birth of Joseph Stalin | Joseph Stalin is born in the Russian Empire |
1890 | May 19th | Birth of Ho Chi Minh | Ho Chi Minh is born in French Indochina |
1912 | April 15th | Birth of Kim Il-sung | Kim Il-sung is born in Japanese-occupied Korea |
1917 | November 7th | Beginning of the October Revolution | |
1926 | August 13th | Birth of Fidel Castro | Fidel Castro is born in Republica of Cuba |
1945 | August 19th | Beginning of the Vietnamese Revolution | |
1948 | September 9th | Establishment of the Democratic People's Republic of Korea | The Democratic People's Republic of Korea is proclaimed by Kim Il-sung |
1949 | October 1st | Establishment of the People's Republic of China | The People's Republic of China is proclaimed by Mao Zedong |
1953 | July 26th | Beginning of the Cuban Revolution | |
1964 | October 14th | Brezhnev elected | Brezhnev elected to the post of General Secretary of the USSR |
1966 | May 16th | Cultural Revolution | |
1979 | February 11th | Iranian Revolution | |
1989 | November 9th | Fall of the Berlin Wall | |
1997 | July 1st | Handover of Hong Kong | The handover of Hong Kong by the UK to the PRC |