(Created page with "'''Rate of Exploitation''' (aka Rate of Surplus Value) is the relation of surplus value to variable capital. The higher the Surplus va...") |
(Add Walmart and CNPC.) Tag: Visual edit |
||
(2 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Rate of Exploitation''' (aka Rate of Surplus Value) is the relation of [[Surplus value|surplus value]] to [[Variable capital|variable capital]]. The higher the [[Surplus value|surplus value]] is, relative to the [[Variable capital|variable capital]] spent, the higher the '''rate of exploitation''' becomes. Put another way, [[Surplus value|Surplus value]]/[[Variable capital|Variable capital]] = '''Rate of Exploitation'''. | '''Rate of Exploitation''' (aka Rate of Surplus Value) is the relation of [[Surplus value|surplus value]] to [[Variable capital|variable capital]]. The higher the [[Surplus value|surplus value]] is, relative to the [[Variable capital|variable capital]] spent, the higher the '''rate of exploitation''' becomes. Put another way, [[Surplus value|Surplus value]]/[[Variable capital|Variable capital]] = '''Rate of Exploitation'''. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
!Company | |||
!Rate of explaitation (lower bound) | |||
!Sources | |||
!Year | |||
|- | |||
|Apple Inc. | |||
|177 % | |||
|<ref>{{Web citation|author=Apple Inc.|title=10-Q Q2 2023|date=2023-04-01|url=https://s2.q4cdn.com/470004039/files/doc_financials/2023/q2/_10-Q-Q2-2023-As-Filed.pdf}}</ref> | |||
|2023 | |||
|- | |||
|Amazon.com, Inc. | |||
|10 % | |||
|<ref>{{Web citation|author=Amazon.com, Inc.|title=AMZN-2023.03.31|date=2023-03-31|url=https://s2.q4cdn.com/299287126/files/doc_financials/2023/q1/Q1-2023-Amazon-Earnings-Release.pdf}}</ref> | |||
|2023 | |||
|- | |||
|Microsoft Corp | |||
|139 % | |||
|<ref>{{Web citation|author=Microsoft Corp|title=Microsoft 2022 Annua Report|url=https://www.microsoft.com/investor/reports/ar22/index.html}}</ref> | |||
|2022 | |||
|- | |||
|Alphabet Inc. | |||
|82 % | |||
|<ref>{{Web citation|author=Alphabet Inc.|title=GOOG 10-Q Q1 2023|url=https://abc.xyz/investor/static/pdf/20230426_alphabet_10Q.pdf?cache=252acfb}}</ref> | |||
|2023 | |||
|- | |||
|Walmart Inc. | |||
|19 % | |||
|<ref>{{Web citation|author=Walmart Inc.|title=Earnings Release (FY23 Q4)|url=https://s201.q4cdn.com/262069030/files/doc_financials/2023/q4/Earnings-Release-(FY23-Q4)-(final).pdf}}</ref> | |||
|2022 | |||
|- | |||
|China National Petroleum Corporation | |||
|1 - 3 % | |||
|<ref>{{Web citation|author=China National Petroleum Corporation|title=2021 Financial Statements|url=http://www.cnpc.com.cn/en/2021enbvfgrme/202208/9807a84adffc4f688b7b5ba82c18ed96/files/4ece1effd65246e3ae28ba1fb800bded.pdf}}</ref> | |||
|2021 | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Marxist economics]] |
Latest revision as of 17:30, 8 May 2023
Rate of Exploitation (aka Rate of Surplus Value) is the relation of surplus value to variable capital. The higher the surplus value is, relative to the variable capital spent, the higher the rate of exploitation becomes. Put another way, Surplus value/Variable capital = Rate of Exploitation.
Company | Rate of explaitation (lower bound) | Sources | Year |
---|---|---|---|
Apple Inc. | 177 % | [1] | 2023 |
Amazon.com, Inc. | 10 % | [2] | 2023 |
Microsoft Corp | 139 % | [3] | 2022 |
Alphabet Inc. | 82 % | [4] | 2023 |
Walmart Inc. | 19 % | [5] | 2022 |
China National Petroleum Corporation | 1 - 3 % | [6] | 2021 |
- ↑ Apple Inc. (2023-04-01). "10-Q Q2 2023"
- ↑ Amazon.com, Inc. (2023-03-31). "AMZN-2023.03.31"
- ↑ Microsoft Corp. "Microsoft 2022 Annua Report"
- ↑ Alphabet Inc.. "GOOG 10-Q Q1 2023"
- ↑ Walmart Inc.. "Earnings Release (FY23 Q4)"
- ↑ China National Petroleum Corporation. "2021 Financial Statements"