List of prime ministers of the United Kingdom: Difference between revisions
From ProleWiki, the proletarian encyclopedia
(Created empty page) Tag: Visual edit |
General-KJ (talk | contribs) (Added table containing Prime Ministers names, parties and dates of terms from Benjamin Disraeli to Rishi Sunak, prior Prime ministers need to be added.) Tag: Visual edit |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The prime minister of the [[United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland|United Kingdom]] is the principal minister of the government of the British monarchy and the head of the British cabinet. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
!Name | |||
!Party | |||
!Term Began | |||
!Term ended | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Benjamin Disraeli]] | |||
|[[Conservative and Unionist Party|Conservative]] | |||
|27 February 1868 | |||
|1 December 1868 | |||
|- | |||
|[[William Ewart Gladstone]] | |||
|[[Liberal party|Liberal]] | |||
|3 December 1868 | |||
|17 February 1874 | |||
|- | |||
|Benjamin Disraeli (again) | |||
|Conservative | |||
|20 February 1874 | |||
|21 April 1880 | |||
|- | |||
|William Ewart Gladstone (again) | |||
|Liberal | |||
|23 April 1880 | |||
|9 June 1885 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Robert Gascoyne-Cecil]] | |||
|Conservative | |||
|23 June 1885 | |||
|28 January 1886 | |||
|- | |||
|William Ewart Gladstone (again) | |||
|Liberal | |||
|1 February 1886 | |||
|20 July 1886 | |||
|- | |||
|Robert Gascoyne-Cecil (again) | |||
|Conservative | |||
|25 July 1886 | |||
|11 August 1892 | |||
|- | |||
|William Ewart Gladstone (again) | |||
|Liberal | |||
|15 August 1892 | |||
|2 March 1894 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Archibald Primrose]] | |||
|Liberal | |||
|5 March 1894 | |||
|22 June 1895 | |||
|- | |||
|Robert Gascoyne-Cecil (again) | |||
|Conservative | |||
|25 June 1895 | |||
|11 July 1902 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Arthur Balfour]] | |||
|Conservative | |||
|12 July 1902 | |||
|4 December 1905 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Henry Campbell-Bannerman]] | |||
|Liberal | |||
|5 December 1905 | |||
|3 April 1908 | |||
|- | |||
|[[H.H. Asquith]] | |||
|Liberal | |||
|8 April 1908 | |||
|5 December 1916 | |||
|- | |||
|[[David Lloyd George]] | |||
|Liberal | |||
|6 December 1916 | |||
|19 October 1922 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Bonar Law]] | |||
|Conservative | |||
|23 October 1922 | |||
|20 May 1923 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Stanley Baldwin]] | |||
|Conservative | |||
|22 May 1923 | |||
|22 January 1924 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ramsay Macdonald]] | |||
|[[Labour Party (UK)|Labour]] | |||
|22 January 1924 | |||
|4 November 1924 | |||
|- | |||
|Stanley Baldwin (again) | |||
|Conservative | |||
|4 November 1924 | |||
|4 June 1929 | |||
|- | |||
|Ramsay Macdonald (again) | |||
|[[National Labour Organisation|National Labour]] | |||
|5 June 1929 | |||
|7 June 1935 | |||
|- | |||
|Stanley Baldwin (again) | |||
|Conservative | |||
|7 June 1935 | |||
|28 May 1937 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Neville Chamberlain]] | |||
|Conservative | |||
|28 May 1937 | |||
|10 May 1940 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Winston Churchill]] | |||
|Conservative | |||
|10 May 1940 | |||
|26 July 1945 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Clement Atlee]] | |||
|Labour | |||
|26 July 1945 | |||
|26 October 1951 | |||
|- | |||
|Winston Churchill (again) | |||
|Conservative | |||
|26 October 1951 | |||
|5 April 1955 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Anthony Eden]] | |||
|Conservative | |||
|6 April 1955 | |||
|9 January 1957 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Harold Macmillan]] | |||
|Conservative | |||
|10 January 1957 | |||
|18 October 1963 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Alec Douglas-Home]] | |||
|Conservative | |||
|18 October 1963 | |||
|16 October 1964 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Harold Wilson]] | |||
|Labour | |||
|16 October 1964 | |||
|19 June 1970 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Edward Heath]] | |||
|Conservative | |||
|19 June 1970 | |||
|4 March 1974 | |||
|- | |||
|Harold Wilson (again) | |||
|Labour | |||
|4 March 1974 | |||
|5 April 1976 | |||
|- | |||
|[[James Callaghan]] | |||
|Labour | |||
|5 April 1976 | |||
|4 May 1979 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Margaret Thatcher]] | |||
|Conservative | |||
|4 May 1979 | |||
|28 November 1990 | |||
|- | |||
|[[John Major]] | |||
|Conservative | |||
|28 November 1990 | |||
|2 May 1997 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Tony Blair]] | |||
|Labour | |||
|2 May 1997 | |||
|27 June 2007 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Gordon Brown]] | |||
|Labour | |||
|27 June 2007 | |||
|11 May 2010 | |||
|- | |||
|[[David Cameron]] | |||
|Conservative | |||
|11 May 2010 | |||
|13 July 2016 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Theresa May]] | |||
|Conservative | |||
|13 July 2016 | |||
|24 July 2019 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Boris Johnson]] | |||
|Conservative | |||
|24 July 2019 | |||
|6 September 2022 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Liz Truss]] | |||
|Conservative | |||
|6 September 2022 | |||
|25 October 2022 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rishi Sunak]] | |||
|Conservative | |||
|25 October 2022 | |||
|Incumbent | |||
|} |
Revision as of 18:13, 22 November 2023
The prime minister of the United Kingdom is the principal minister of the government of the British monarchy and the head of the British cabinet.
Name | Party | Term Began | Term ended |
---|---|---|---|
Benjamin Disraeli | Conservative | 27 February 1868 | 1 December 1868 |
William Ewart Gladstone | Liberal | 3 December 1868 | 17 February 1874 |
Benjamin Disraeli (again) | Conservative | 20 February 1874 | 21 April 1880 |
William Ewart Gladstone (again) | Liberal | 23 April 1880 | 9 June 1885 |
Robert Gascoyne-Cecil | Conservative | 23 June 1885 | 28 January 1886 |
William Ewart Gladstone (again) | Liberal | 1 February 1886 | 20 July 1886 |
Robert Gascoyne-Cecil (again) | Conservative | 25 July 1886 | 11 August 1892 |
William Ewart Gladstone (again) | Liberal | 15 August 1892 | 2 March 1894 |
Archibald Primrose | Liberal | 5 March 1894 | 22 June 1895 |
Robert Gascoyne-Cecil (again) | Conservative | 25 June 1895 | 11 July 1902 |
Arthur Balfour | Conservative | 12 July 1902 | 4 December 1905 |
Henry Campbell-Bannerman | Liberal | 5 December 1905 | 3 April 1908 |
H.H. Asquith | Liberal | 8 April 1908 | 5 December 1916 |
David Lloyd George | Liberal | 6 December 1916 | 19 October 1922 |
Bonar Law | Conservative | 23 October 1922 | 20 May 1923 |
Stanley Baldwin | Conservative | 22 May 1923 | 22 January 1924 |
Ramsay Macdonald | Labour | 22 January 1924 | 4 November 1924 |
Stanley Baldwin (again) | Conservative | 4 November 1924 | 4 June 1929 |
Ramsay Macdonald (again) | National Labour | 5 June 1929 | 7 June 1935 |
Stanley Baldwin (again) | Conservative | 7 June 1935 | 28 May 1937 |
Neville Chamberlain | Conservative | 28 May 1937 | 10 May 1940 |
Winston Churchill | Conservative | 10 May 1940 | 26 July 1945 |
Clement Atlee | Labour | 26 July 1945 | 26 October 1951 |
Winston Churchill (again) | Conservative | 26 October 1951 | 5 April 1955 |
Anthony Eden | Conservative | 6 April 1955 | 9 January 1957 |
Harold Macmillan | Conservative | 10 January 1957 | 18 October 1963 |
Alec Douglas-Home | Conservative | 18 October 1963 | 16 October 1964 |
Harold Wilson | Labour | 16 October 1964 | 19 June 1970 |
Edward Heath | Conservative | 19 June 1970 | 4 March 1974 |
Harold Wilson (again) | Labour | 4 March 1974 | 5 April 1976 |
James Callaghan | Labour | 5 April 1976 | 4 May 1979 |
Margaret Thatcher | Conservative | 4 May 1979 | 28 November 1990 |
John Major | Conservative | 28 November 1990 | 2 May 1997 |
Tony Blair | Labour | 2 May 1997 | 27 June 2007 |
Gordon Brown | Labour | 27 June 2007 | 11 May 2010 |
David Cameron | Conservative | 11 May 2010 | 13 July 2016 |
Theresa May | Conservative | 13 July 2016 | 24 July 2019 |
Boris Johnson | Conservative | 24 July 2019 | 6 September 2022 |
Liz Truss | Conservative | 6 September 2022 | 25 October 2022 |
Rishi Sunak | Conservative | 25 October 2022 | Incumbent |