List of dates relevant to the communist movement: Difference between revisions
From ProleWiki, the proletarian encyclopedia
No edit summary Tags: Reverted Visual edit |
General-KJ (talk | contribs) m (Corrected date) Tag: Visual edit |
||
(2 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
|'''Establishment of the [[Union of Soviet Socialist Republics]]''' | |'''Establishment of the [[Union of Soviet Socialist Republics]]''' | ||
|'''The Declaration of the Creation of the USSR was signed by the First Congress of Soviets of the USSR''' | |'''The Declaration of the Creation of the USSR was signed by the First Congress of Soviets of the USSR''' | ||
|- | |||
|1945 | |||
| data-sort-value="09-02" |September 2nd | |||
|Declaration of independence of [[Democratic Republic of Vietnam|Vietnam]] from [[French Republic|France]] and [[Japan]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''1945''' | |'''1945''' | ||
| data-sort-value="08-19" |'''August 19th''' | | data-sort-value="08-19" |'''August 19th''' | ||
|'''Beginning of the [[Vietnamese Revolution]]''' | |'''Beginning of the [[Vietnamese Revolution]]''' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 93: | Line 93: | ||
| data-sort-value="05-05" |'''May 5th''' | | data-sort-value="05-05" |'''May 5th''' | ||
|'''Birth of [[Karl Marx]]''' | |'''Birth of [[Karl Marx]]''' | ||
|'''Karl Marx is born in the [[ | |'''Karl Marx is born in the [[Kingdom of Prussia]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''1820''' | |'''1820''' | ||
Line 101: | Line 101: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''1870''' | |'''1870''' | ||
| data-sort-value="04-21" | | | data-sort-value="04-21" |April 22nd | ||
|'''Birth of [[Vladimir Ulyanov|Vladimir Lenin]]''' | |'''Birth of [[Vladimir Ulyanov|Vladimir Lenin]]''' | ||
|'''Vladimir Lenin is born in the [[ | |'''Vladimir Lenin is born in the [[Russian Empire]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1871 | |1871 | ||
| data-sort-value="03-05" |March 5th | | data-sort-value="03-05" |March 5th | ||
| | |Birth of [[Rosa Luxemburg]] | ||
| | |Rosa Luxemburg is born in the Russian Empire | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1872 | |1872 | ||
| data-sort-value="03-31" |March 31st | | data-sort-value="03-31" |March 31st | ||
| | |Birth of [[Alexandra Kollontai]] | ||
| | |Alexandra Kollontai is born in the Russian Empire | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''1878''' | |'''1878''' | ||
Line 123: | Line 123: | ||
| data-sort-value="05-19" |'''May 19th''' | | data-sort-value="05-19" |'''May 19th''' | ||
|'''Birth of [[Ho Chi Minh]]''' | |'''Birth of [[Ho Chi Minh]]''' | ||
|'''Ho Chi Minh is born in [[ | |'''Ho Chi Minh is born in [[French Indochina]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''1893''' | |'''1893''' | ||
| data-sort-value="12-26" |'''December 26th''' | | data-sort-value="12-26" |'''December 26th''' | ||
|'''Birth of [[Mao Zedong]]''' | |'''Birth of [[Mao Zedong]]''' | ||
|'''Mao Zedong is born in the [[Qing | |'''Mao Zedong is born in the [[Qing Empire]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''1912''' | |'''1912''' | ||
| data-sort-value="04-15" |'''April 15th''' | | data-sort-value="04-15" |'''April 15th''' | ||
|'''Birth of [[Kim Il-sung]]''' | |'''Birth of [[Kim Il-sung]]''' | ||
|'''Kim Il-sung is born in [[Korea | |'''Kim Il-sung is born in [[Japanese imperialism in Korea|Japanese-occupied Korea]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''1926''' | |'''1926''' | ||
| data-sort-value="08-13" |'''August 13th''' | | data-sort-value="08-13" |'''August 13th''' | ||
|'''Birth of [[Fidel Castro]]''' | |'''Birth of [[Fidel Castro]]''' | ||
|'''Fidel Castro is born in | |'''Fidel Castro is born in [[Republic of Cuba|Republica of Cuba]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''1928''' | |'''1928''' | ||
Line 166: | Line 166: | ||
| data-sort-value="01-15" |January 15th | | data-sort-value="01-15" |January 15th | ||
|Death of Rosa Luxemburg | |Death of Rosa Luxemburg | ||
| | |Rosa Luxemburg dies in the [[German Reich]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''1924''' | |'''1924''' | ||
Line 172: | Line 172: | ||
|'''Death of Vladimir Lenin''' | |'''Death of Vladimir Lenin''' | ||
|'''Vladimir Lenin dies in the USSR''' | |'''Vladimir Lenin dies in the USSR''' | ||
|- | |||
|1937 | |||
|April 27th | |||
|Death of Antonio Gramsci | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1952 | |1952 | ||
| data-sort-value="03-09" |March 9th | | data-sort-value="03-09" |March 9th | ||
|Death of Alexandra Kollontai | |Death of Alexandra Kollontai | ||
| | |Alexandra Kollontai dies in the USSR | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''1953''' | |'''1953''' | ||
Line 191: | Line 196: | ||
| data-sort-value="09-02" |'''September 2nd''' | | data-sort-value="09-02" |'''September 2nd''' | ||
|'''Death of Ho Chi Minh''' | |'''Death of Ho Chi Minh''' | ||
|'''Ho Chi Minh dies in the [[ | |'''Ho Chi Minh dies in the [[Democratic Republic of Vietnam]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''1976''' | |'''1976''' |
Latest revision as of 20:29, 21 April 2024
The following is a list of important dates in proletarian history, with information on their importance. Dates relevant to Marxism-Leninism, its movements, events and leaderships will appear in bold.
Compiling a list such as this can be a difficult and controversial process, as there is no definition for what constitutes an important date. The list is intended to include dates that have been recognized as having importance to our movement and to class struggle.
Events
Year | Date | Event | Description |
---|---|---|---|
1867 | September 14th | The first volume of Capital was published for the first time | |
1917 | November 7th | Beginning of the October Revolution | |
1922 | December 30th | Establishment of the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics | The Declaration of the Creation of the USSR was signed by the First Congress of Soviets of the USSR |
1945 | September 2nd | Declaration of independence of Vietnam from France and Japan | |
1945 | August 19th | Beginning of the Vietnamese Revolution | |
1948 | September 9th | Establishment of the Democratic People's Republic of Korea | The Democratic People's Republic of Korea is proclaimed by Kim Il-sung |
1949 | October 1st | Establishment of the People's Republic of China | The People's Republic of China is proclaimed by Mao Zedong |
1953 | July 26th | Beginning of the Cuban Revolution | |
1964 | October 14th | Brezhnev elected | Brezhnev elected to the post of General Secretary of the USSR |
1966 | May 16th | Cultural Revolution | |
1975 | April 30th | Reunification of Vietnam | Liberation of Saigon by the People's Army of Vietnam |
1979 | February 11th | Iranian Revolution | |
1989 | November 9th | Fall of the Berlin Wall | |
1997 | July 1st | Handover of Hong Kong | The handover of Hong Kong by the United Kingdom to the PRC |
Births
Year | Date | Event | Description |
---|---|---|---|
1818 | May 5th | Birth of Karl Marx | Karl Marx is born in the Kingdom of Prussia |
1820 | November 28th | Birth of Friedrich Engels | Friedrich Engels is born in the Kingdom of Prussia |
1870 | April 22nd | Birth of Vladimir Lenin | Vladimir Lenin is born in the Russian Empire |
1871 | March 5th | Birth of Rosa Luxemburg | Rosa Luxemburg is born in the Russian Empire |
1872 | March 31st | Birth of Alexandra Kollontai | Alexandra Kollontai is born in the Russian Empire |
1878 | December 18th | Birth of Joseph Stalin | Joseph Stalin is born in the Russian Empire |
1890 | May 19th | Birth of Ho Chi Minh | Ho Chi Minh is born in French Indochina |
1893 | December 26th | Birth of Mao Zedong | Mao Zedong is born in the Qing Empire |
1912 | April 15th | Birth of Kim Il-sung | Kim Il-sung is born in Japanese-occupied Korea |
1926 | August 13th | Birth of Fidel Castro | Fidel Castro is born in Republica of Cuba |
1928 | June 14th | Birth of Che Guevara | Che Guevara is born in the Argentine Republic |
Deaths
Year | Date | Event | Description |
---|---|---|---|
1883 | March 14th | Death of Karl Marx | Karl Marx dies in England |
1895 | August 5th | Death of Friedrich Engels | Friedrich Engels dies in England |
1919 | January 15th | Death of Rosa Luxemburg | Rosa Luxemburg dies in the German Reich |
1924 | January 21st | Death of Vladimir Lenin | Vladimir Lenin dies in the USSR |
1937 | April 27th | Death of Antonio Gramsci | |
1952 | March 9th | Death of Alexandra Kollontai | Alexandra Kollontai dies in the USSR |
1953 | March 5th | Death of Joseph Stalin | Joseph Stalin dies in the USSR |
1967 | October 9th | Death of Che Guevara | Che Guevara is executed in Bolivia |
1969 | September 2nd | Death of Ho Chi Minh | Ho Chi Minh dies in the Democratic Republic of Vietnam |
1976 | September 9th | Death of Mao Zedong | Mao Zedong dies in the People's Republic of China |
1994 | July 8th | Death of Kim Il-sung | Kim Il-sung dies in the DPRK |
2016 | November 25th | Death of Fidel Castro | Fidel Castro dies in Cuba |